Weymouth Country Club Congress Lake Club Brookside Country Club Rosemont Country Club Westfield Country Club Country Club of Hudson Silver Lake Country Club Ohio Prestwick Country Club Portage Country Club Shady Hollow Country Club Alliance Country Club Fairlawn Country Club Fox Meadow Country Club

WADGA Tournament Champions - Women's Akron District Golf Association

WADGA Tournament Champions

Year Champion Club Affiliation Course Played
2017 Gail Hackett Congress Lake Fairlawn
2016 Shirley Vaughn Congress Lake Portage
2015 Gail Hackett Congress Lake Ohio Prestwick
2014 Gail Hackett Congress Lake Westfield (North)
2013 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Brookside
2012 Shirley Vaughn Congress Lake Glenmoor
2011 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Rosemont
2010 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Silver Lake
2009 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Shady Hollow
2008 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Alliance
2007 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Congress Lake
2006 Pat Milton Silver Lake Walden
2005 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Rawiga
2004 Gail Hackett Congress Lake Fox Meadow
2003 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Fairlawn
2002 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Westfield
2001 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Glenmoor
2000 Suzi Spotleson Brookside Aurora
1999 Mrs. John Whitacre (Pauline) Brookside Arrowhead
1998 Mrs. Ned Oldham (Karen) Portage Portage
1997 Mrs. Paul Milton (Pat) Portage Medina
1996 Becka Kasapis Silver Lake Brookside
1995 Mrs. Paul Milton (Pat) Portage Hudson
1994 Mrs. Paul Milton (Pat) Portage Rosemont
1993 Mrs. Paul Milton (Pat) Portage Silver Lake
1992 Mrs. Ned Oldham (Karen) Portage Shady Hollow
1991 Mrs. Michael Ambler (Maryann) Silver Lake Alliance
1990 Mrs. Ned Oldham (Karen) Portage Congress Lake
1989 Mrs. George Aucott (Ruth) Portage Walden
1988 Mrs. Paul Milton (Pat) Portage Fairlawn
1987 Mrs. John Whitacre (Pauline) Brookside Westfield
1986 Mrs. Paul Milton (Pat) Portage Arrowhead
1985 Mrs. Paul Milton (Pat) Portage Portage
1984 Mrs. Ned Oldham (Karen) Congress Lake Medina
1983 Mrs. Don Peppard (Betty) Brookside Brookside
1982 Mrs. John Whitacre (Pauline) Brookside Hudson
1981 Mrs. Ned Oldham (Karen) Congress Lake Silver Lake
1980 Mrs. Ned Oldham (Karen) Congress Lake Rosemont
1979 Mrs. Ned Oldham (Karen) Congress Lake Shady Hollow
1978 Mrs. Don Peppard (Betty) Brookside Alliance
1977 Mrs. Ned Oldham (Karen) Congress Lake Congress lake
1976 Mrs. Ned Oldham (Karen) Congress Lake Fairlawn
1975 Mrs. Don Peppard (Betty) Brookside Westfield
1974 Mrs. Don Peppard (Betty) Brookside Arrowhead
1973 Mrs. Ned Oldham (Karen) Congress Lake Portage
1972 Roberta Albers Wedgewood Wedgewood
1971 Mrs. John Whitacre (Pauline) Brookside Firestone
1970 Mrs. John Whitacre (Pauline) Brookside Brookside
1969 Mrs. Richard Robb Silver Lake Silver Lake
1968 Mrs. Don Peppard (Betty) Brookside Rosemont
1967 Mrs. Don Peppard (Betty) Brookside Shady Hollow
1966 Mrs. Don Peppard (Betty) Brookside Alliance
1965 Mrs. James Cooper Firestone Fairlawn
1964 Mrs. John Whitacre (Pauline) Brookside Portage
1963 Mrs. James Cooper Firestone Brookside
1962 Mrs. James Cooper Firestone Firestone
1961 Donna Kosar Silver Lake Silver Lake
1960 Martha Kosar Shady Hollow Shady Hollow
1959 Mrs. James Cooper Firestone Firestone
1958 Mrs. Harold Artz (Ollie) Firestone Alliance
1957 Marion Kay Brookside Portage
1956 Mrs. Harold Artz (Ollie) Firestone Shady Hollow
1955 Mrs. Ben Semchuck Firestone Arrowhead
1954 Mrs. Harold Artz (Ollie) Firestone Arrowhead
1953 Betty Kerby Fairlawn Fairlawn
1952 Betty Kerby Fairlawn Firestone
1951 INACTIVE    
1950 Betty Kerby Fairlawn Alliance
1949 Betty Kerby Fairlawn Portage
1948 Betty Kerby Fairlawn Shady Hollow
1947 Betty Kerby Fairlawn Fairlawn
1946 Theda Hill Firestone Brookside
1943 - 1944 - 1945 INACTIVE    
1942 Mrs. James Cooper Firestone Firestone
1941 Mrs. Tom Weiskoph (Eva) Elms Shady Hollow
1940 Gertrude Ballou Fairlawn Portage
1939 Mrs. Robert Weirich Shady Hollow Congress Lake
1938 Eva Shorb Brookside Fairlawn
1937 Eva Shorb Brookside Brookside
1936 Eva Shorb Brookside Shady Hollow
1935 Eva Shorb Elms Portage
1934 Mary Jane Schiltz Congress Lake Portage
1933 Mary Jane Schiltz Congress Lake Congress Lake
1932 Mrs. J. R. Mercer Fairlawn Fairlawn
1931 Mrs. N. O. Mather Portage Brookside
1930 Mrs. N. O. Mather Portage Silver Lake
1929 Mrs. N. O. Mather Portage Portage
1928 Mrs. E. A. Bedell Fairlawn Fairlawn
1927 Mrs. R. P. Abbey Brookside Brookside
1926 Mrs. John Herron Portage Congress Lake
1925 Mrs. E. A. Bedell Fairlawn Portage